Training on Climate Change and Forest Transformation was held in Baku
On 24th of February 2014 the training on “Climate change and forest transformation in Caucasus” was held in Baku, Azerbaijan.  The training module was a part of the project “Increasing the resilience of forest ecosystems against climate change in the Southern Caucasus through forest transformation”  and was aimed to illustrate the environmental and social risks as a consequence of climate change for the forest sector in Southern Caucasus region.
The training was focused on forestry professionals and administrating bodies.Participants from Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of Azerbaijan, Local Forestries, Baku State University,Azerbaijan State Agricultural University and foreign organisations – GİZ, İUCN and UNDP took part in the training.
The training module contains five main topics, such as Introduction, Global Situation, European Response, Current Caucasian Situation and Implementation Options in Caucasus. During the case studies the participants analysed their situation in the country and discussed how to develop mechanism for adaptation to future challenges due to climate change for the forest sector. At the end participants were awarded with certificates.
Forfurther information please contact: